Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Random Network Connection Errors

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I really dont think my Router/Modem or ISP is the problem - I've had fantastic performance for several years, and my current one is a Billion Bipac like the new one mentioned above so I'd have no hesistation recommending the brand overall

    Also all other online games (GT5, LBP etc.) as mentioned have no problems connecting, and the Internet Test from PS3 Network Settings is absolutely fine.

    I'll be testing the changing of servers tonight as per blackwiggles original suggestion hopefully that fixes my issue with Wipeout ..

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    PSN ID
    blackwiggle
    Posts
    3,871

    Default

    Ampflicated
    I have never used wireless for any long term installation, it has always been a PITA, and I have always got better performance via cabled set up.
    So that is what I use.
    So come the roll out of the National Broadband Upgrade, I for one will not be stupid enough to throttle it by using any sort of wireless interface.

    Wireless distribution would kill any gains gotten via optical fiber directly to the home.
    I know that, you seem to know it, but I bet the vast majority of people don't either know it, or expect a massive speed increase while using wireless as it is known now.
    Which isn't going to happen.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Well I'm sorry to report I'm still getting the network errors and disconnections from Wipeout HD

    I tried changing all the different locations, confirmed no other clients on wireless, rebooted router, disabled UPnP on the PS3 but still the network disconnections occur.

    Is there a support email for Studio Liverpool I can email with the issue ? I seem to recall hearing about one on here somewhere.

    Thanks to everyone again for their help - if theres any other suggestions please let me know I'm suprised I am on the only one getting the problem.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    PSN ID
    blackwiggle
    Posts
    3,871

    Default

    Have you tried connecting with a different PSN user account?
    There was a problem 2 years ago where people couldn't connect with their primary PSNID, but they could when they made a second account.
    Their problem was that they couldn't connect at all, maybe your problem is a new variation of it.

    Any problems with any other games?

    Maybe the HD/FURY game data has somehow been corrupted, you might want to consider saving/backup all your HD/FURY game saved data to a USB stick, plus any ghosts you want to keep, then deleting HD/FURY, then going to download history at the PStore and reinstalling from there.

    Clutching at straws here, maybe try rebuilding you hard disc data base as described in the link below might help?
    It couldn't hurt.
    http://www.ps3trophies.com/forums/gu...-database.html

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Well I have thrown everything including the kitchen sink to try resolve my issue including the latest suggestions but still no luck:

    - Rebuilt PS3 Database
    - Created New PSN ID
    - Tried both Wireless and Wired Connections to Modem/Router
    - Disabled/Enable UPnP
    - Changed MTU to 1492 (from Auto)
    - Upgraded Firmware in Modem/Router (Billion Bipac 7401VGP) to latest
    - Set IP Address of PS3 to DMZ Host

    Absolutely no problems at all with other online games as mentioned. I can leave Gran Turismo 5 or Little Big Planet in Online gameplay for as long as I like with no issues.

    It leaves either my ISP (TGP Australia) or the above mentioned Billion Router as the suspects. I have tried an email on the TPG forum at Whirlpool no response as yet.

    I haven't deleted and re-installed Wipeout yet, may try that tomorrow but I really can't see how that will have an effect, the game loads and plays just fine otherwise, never crashes or freezes, purely just the network connection error issues.

    If I've missed anything else grateful for the help.

    PS. Is there a support email for Studio Liverpool to at least report the problem ?

    PPS. Is there a way to check the version of Wipeout Installed ? And manually update it ?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    PSN ID
    blackwiggle
    Posts
    3,871

    Default

    There's no direct contact address that I know of with SL that you could report you problem to.
    Maybe ring Sony Technical help desk.
    Australia: 1300 36591

    I'd try deleting and reinstalling first.
    If your console has ever frozen and you have had to do a hard reset, it can lead to a dodgy section being left on the HD when the writing arm might of come in contact with the disc platter.
    This could of corrupted the data, or damaged that disc sector.

    If you can get to the online boards then you have the latest version of HD/FURY, you won't even be able to view them without updating as it's both automatic and compulsory, and NO you can't roll back to a earlier version.

    There's only one real way to find out if it's something gone amiss with your internet set up or components, or your ISP for that matter.
    And that's to take your PS3 around to a friends place and use their internet and see if the problem still exists, if it doesn't you have eliminated that it's your PS3 or HD/FURY game data have been corrupted, so it would only leave your ISP/ modem and/or settings between the it and the PS3.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blackwiggle View Post
    I'd try deleting and reinstalling first..
    I'll give this a go as a last resort.

    Quote Originally Posted by blackwiggle View Post
    If your console has ever frozen and you have had to do a hard reset, it can lead to a dodgy section being left on the HD when the writing arm might of come in contact with the disc platter.
    This could of corrupted the data, or damaged that disc sector.
    I dont think so, and I'd imagine more severe things would happen than being kicked safely out of online game randomly in the middle of a game - but its possible.

    Quote Originally Posted by blackwiggle View Post
    There's only one real way to find out if it's something gone amiss with your internet set up or components, or your ISP for that matter.
    And that's to take your PS3 around to a friends place and use their internet and see if the problem still exists,
    Thats *exactly* what I had in mind !! I will be doing that this weekend presuming re-install fails.

    I intend to get to the bottom of this :-)

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    PSN ID
    Amplificated
    Posts
    1,028

    Default

    Have to agree with BW and suggest you delete the game from your console and re-download. There's nothing to worry about; it doesn't hurt your save files, and re-downloading is also a non-issue, the 5 download limit PSN content has refers to the number of consoles the content can be downloaded to.

    Honestly your issue at this point is sounding pretty unique, and it would seem like your PS3 is the problem. ISP issues are incredibly doubtful, and given your circumstances it sounds like your modem/router isn't the problem either.
    I don't think it should, but perhaps a database reconstruction will help ensure there are as few problems as possible after you delete the game/before you redownload.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Tried the full delete/reinstall and just tested Wipeout HD (without the Fury addon) inititally, and it only happened just as quickly again.

    Will try it at a friends place over the weekend, he has the same ISP but a different router so it should be a good test .. I'm hoping its the router I was planning an upgrade anyway .. but maybe not the Billion Bipac model since thats the brand causing me trouble now (and I've heard others having trouble with newer models too).

    Going back to earlier discussion, what brand of ADSL2+ modem/routers are people using successfully here ?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    PSN ID
    blackwiggle
    Posts
    3,871

    Default

    Are you saying you have not got the FURY DLC? or that you tried to connect first without it, then installed it and it still doesn't work?
    Not having FURY might your problem.
    The same "unable to connect issue" was happening to people until the FURY DLC came out, I'm pretty sure FURY wasn't just DLC, it was a game update as well.
    I think you should definitely have FURY installed.

    I use a NetComm NB5Plus4, it's recently been superseded by the NB6Plus4
    http://www.netcomm.com.au/netcomm-pr...dband/nb6plus4

    I did a bit of research on suitable modem/routers before I bought it, and this one came recommended by a lot of people who know a lot more about them than I do.

    I read at the Whirpool forums that you shouldn't really expect a modem/router to stay working flawlessly for more than 3 years, there specs can drift out over time.
    This is my first wired ADSL2+ modem, I've never had a problem with it and the software is easy to use when you need to, but from my previous experience with plain wired ADSL [slowly started losing signal, then suddenly died completely] and wireless modem/routers [depended on the phases of the moon's of Jupiter if it would work or not] I would tend to agree with their findings.
    Last edited by blackwiggle; 24th June 2011 at 01:01 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •