Page 1 of 17 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 161

Thread: What do you play WipEout HD on?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PSN ID
    bik3rluke
    Posts
    98

    Exclamation What do you play WipEout HD on?

    For me, it's either this:

    http://i596.photobucket.com/albums/tt47/kryptix/1.jpg

    ...or this:

    http://i596.photobucket.com/albums/t...x/9a171949.jpg

    The above set-up is where my step-dad (xTHORGODx) plays most of the time.
    Last edited by Lance; 6th July 2009 at 05:08 PM. Reason: Converted over-the-filesize-limit images to links. Read the WipeoutZone guidelines in the announcements section.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    UK
    PSN ID
    PLazarou
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Ooh I recognise that second shot from the AVForums.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    kanar
    Posts
    1,830

    Default

    Mate, your set up is superb. I'll try to arrange mine when I'll move out, I've good systems but my place is really not compatible to this kind of eden you have. But now more important; I'm sure you're a great addition to the members here, like thorgod, so please, take time to read that http://www.wipeoutzone.com/forum/announcement.php?f=23, and please link your pics. This forum doesn't allow posting this size of images, cos' some of us are using little harware like psps to watch the site, so no huge pics and so on. Hope to race you soon mate, I'll have a pic of your set up in my mind when I'll see you online lol.

    ok Lance did the job lol.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Timezone
    GMT -5
    PSN ID
    handmade_lion
    Posts
    138

    Default

    ugh, mine's so embarrassing. I may edit this post later with mine though. I've got a 27" block television in my room. And it has about 20+ horizontal lines obscuring my visibility when I play. But only like 1/6th of the screen, at the top. And its colors still show and some of the image so it's not a real handicap. But it does affect my brilliant HD experience. I am planning on getting a new one for that very reason. That and WOHD (esp WOHD Fury) deserve to be played in hi-res.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    9,850

    Default

    Can PS3s be plugged into a computer to access the hi-rez monitor?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Wow you guys are living the high life. Mine is a 22" Benq 1080p computer lcd screen in a small corner of my home studio (sound recording engineer). Boring!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    9,850

    Default

    I guess that answers my question.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    eLhabib
    Posts
    4,274

    Default

    to the OP:

    1) I don't really believe that this is your setup, as I have seen these same exact pictures before, posted by someone else, on this very forum I believe.
    2) This is the biggest willy-waving, I-have-to-compensate-my-underdeveloped-procreational-limb thread I have seen in a long time, so even if it were your setup, that's pretty sad.

    *waiting to receive your bad rep*

    you know it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Timezone
    GMT -5
    PSN ID
    handmade_lion
    Posts
    138

    Default

    fight! fight! fight!

    i mean...

    race! race! race!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    9,850

    Default Moderator message.

    grrrrr WOOF!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •