View Poll Results: headset?

Voters
28. You may not vote on this poll
  • got one but dont use it for wipeout

    7 25.00%
  • too shy to speak

    0 0%
  • the chat system is rubbish so i dont bother

    12 42.86%
  • cant talk and race at the same time

    5 17.86%
  • why would i want to speak to idiots like subtotal

    0 0%
  • yes i do and it works well

    5 17.86%
  • i have a keyboard

    6 21.43%
  • no but i might get one

    6 21.43%
Multiple Choice Poll.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: does anyone wear a headset while playing HD?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    near Bury st edmunds
    PSN ID
    subtotal
    Posts
    102

    Default does anyone wear a headset while playing HD?

    the lobbies are very quiet in WOHD, do you ever wear a headset ?

    psn messenger is clumsy, i know a lot of you have keyboards but its hard work trying to read and reply to msg's during races,half the time i have to cancel a reply otherwise i will miss the start of the race

    i and many others would have the bling brigade trophy by now if i could ask the other pilots to change skins

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    B.C. Canada
    Timezone
    GMT -8
    PSN ID
    Vartazian
    Posts
    744

    Default

    I use a headset. but its so muffled and nobody ever replies.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    near Bury st edmunds
    PSN ID
    subtotal
    Posts
    102

    Default

    is it the official ps3 one ? thats what i have -not very comfortable either

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    B.C. Canada
    Timezone
    GMT -8
    PSN ID
    Vartazian
    Posts
    744

    Default

    No I just use an actuall bluetooth phone thing headset. Its amazingly clear on other games its just the netcode for WOHD is bad for the headset...

    on a completley different note.. im bored... want a race?
    Last edited by Lance; 16th March 2009 at 04:29 PM. Reason: Redundant quotation eliminated. Please read and follow the guidelines.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    near Bury st edmunds
    PSN ID
    subtotal
    Posts
    102

    Default

    i've gotta go bed dude ,need to be up for work in 4 hours , i'll catch you another time ,i've added a poll to the thread that should cure your bordem for 30 seconds

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    PSN ID
    blackwiggle
    Posts
    3,871

    Default

    I've got the Sony headset and it is uncomfortable to wear.
    The chat system ,for the most part doesn't work to well in HD,occasionally it will,but it's rare.

    It's only of any use while sitting in the lobby anyway,if you try to use it while racing you either get a glitch or game/console freeze up,that's apart from flying into something.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    B.C. Canada
    Timezone
    GMT -8
    PSN ID
    Vartazian
    Posts
    744

    Default

    That happened to me in a perfect race once. I almost Broke something. :/
    Last edited by Lance; 16th March 2009 at 04:32 PM. Reason: Redundant quotation eliminated. Please read and follow the guidelines.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Timezone
    GMT -5
    PSN ID
    TehRedScar
    Posts
    632

    Default

    "the chat system is rubbish so i dont bother" You have to be in NA to hear my mic apparently, or have a really good connection over seas
    That and most ppl don't speak english that have a mic

    If there is another english speaker then I turn it on though

    Also, I find the PS3 official perfectly fine, not uncomfortable

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Montréal
    Timezone
    GMT -5
    PSN ID
    Darkdrium777
    Posts
    4,551

    Default

    My headset works fine for all games but WipEout HD. The chat system is absolute rubbish. Even if I bothered, it wouldn't work.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    B.C. Canada
    Timezone
    GMT -8
    PSN ID
    Vartazian
    Posts
    744

    Default

    Is that the one they advertize that "works with MGS4"?
    Last edited by Lance; 16th March 2009 at 04:34 PM. Reason: Redundant quotation eliminated. Please read and follow the guidelines.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •