Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Bug reports, HD

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    2,651

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G'Kyl View Post
    Plus, I once won two races of a tournament but ended up with 12 points.
    I had a similar tournament. It was 5 races. First race Damsmeister won, I was second. Second race I won, Damsmeister was second (by a large amount) and he quit just before the start of race 3. Third race I went against the remaining guys, won, and had 17 points instead of 22. One of the players still in the tour(Rafbond) had 20 points instead of the 16 he should have had. I think Rafbond took on the points Damsmeister would have had - 14 when he quit after two races. Then Rafbond scored 6 for coming second in race 3 to make the false 20. I hope someone could follow that!! I have no idea why my points didn`t add up to the right amount, but it looks like the Pulse points mayhem is not completely gone.
    Last edited by lunar; 28th September 2008 at 12:40 AM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    PSN ID
    blackwiggle
    Posts
    3,863

    Default

    I have had the same problems that Lunar and Darkdrium777 have had.

    Quote from my reply on topic from Darkdrium777 other thread.

    Yeah, it's happened to me twice now, both times I was playing it was when nearly all the online hosts were from the USA or Europe and I'm in Australia.

    And both times there were 5 players or more.

    I think it must be an internet throttling [distance] thing, where all the information except the weapon pads gets realtime updating.......Bug Report!?

    I should add that one,if not both times it was in a tournament.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Southington, CT
    Timezone
    GMT -5
    PSN ID
    TheFrostE
    Posts
    788

    Default

    having your XMB open while races or when custom songs are loading can cause loss of music, happened to me twice online. also, had xmb open after a race when returning to lobby. when the lobby came back, i left XMB and even though i was the host, i could not start the race or edit any settings or select ship. i was forced to leave and remake

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Timezone
    GMT -5
    Posts
    47

    Default

    The game totally froze on me three times now. Twice during my first few online races when the game was released and just now after I had been playing online for about three hours. So it's not a problem that's kept me from playing online, but it does annoy me when I have to shut the PS3 down by the back power switch.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Heerhugowaard, The Netherlands
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    Posts
    2,236

    Default

    I had the same bug as Lunar with the strange points divided and the game crashed on me only once, while I was online! Furthermore the game runs Ubersmooth for me, no lag!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    PSN ID
    oggob
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mdhay View Post
    I'd like to point out the one where when racing, pres[...] appears over the pos. counter. if you hit select, a wierd (html esque) menu appears, and if an option is picked, it freezes. if cancelled, you go to the maim menu.:S
    I've been getting that as well... mainly in the menu sections, pushing select brings up the a menu with broken programming code...

    Selecting an option causes a freeze and you either have to soft/hard reset the console...

    so just have to back out via the Circle button...
    Last edited by oggob; 28th September 2008 at 11:21 AM. Reason: I can't spell... :p

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Team WEEEEEEEEEEE HQ
    PSN ID
    mdhay_wz
    Posts
    2,774

    Default

    For some reason I can cycle through and I can see my name amongst other things.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    sausehuhn
    Posts
    3,303

    Default

    With "pushing select" do you mean selecting an option or actually the button "SELECT"?
    Cause if it's the button: who cares?

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    PSN ID
    oggob
    Posts
    63

    Default

    On the screen it says...

    "Press Select for..."

    That's all I can see of it... even by taking the screen image down to 80%, but it overlays other parts of the menu... or I'm guessing the issue mdhay has was that it was coming up on the in-game screen... mine was in the top right hand corner, so it doesn't really pose a problem with actually impeding things, but it shouldn't be their in the first place.

    remembering now, it came up at the end of a race for me, this was the first time and I did it, it took me back to the Main Menu and i didn't get the Gold Result for the event...

    and yes, you have to press actual "SELECT Button" for something to change on screen... but like I said, it then displays broken code and possibly freeze your game.... so while you say it doesn't matter and theoretically it is minor and doesn't need to effect the gameplay element...

    it's still a bug and one that should be addressed...

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    France - Rouen
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    kaori714
    Posts
    1,244

    Default

    I had a point bug, in a tournament online, after 4 races I had 16 points instead of 32! 2 races gave me 0 point instead of 8 (I won them)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •