Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 63

Thread: W'O"MG! It's not really 1920*1080 HD

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    South Shields, UK
    PSN ID
    CaptainGrim
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HydrogLox View Post
    Disallow 1080i and 1080p in the display settings on your PS3 and see if the "problems" go away.
    Whatever resolution you actually output to, the game still actually renders internally at 1920x1080 and then down-samples it to the target resolution.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Timezone
    GMT + 12
    Posts
    286

    Default

    therefore the game runs best on a true 1920 x 1080 panel, correct?

    any actual image downsampling the console has to do would surely have an adverse effect on gameplay due to the added work that needs to be done - correct?

    im so glad i have my little 24' HDMI computer monitor, 1080p looks phenomenal on it.

    captaingrim - would you have an idea about the data output of the PS3 in regards to image and sound down the HDMI cable? what sort of cable bandwidth (in gbp/s) would be sufficient if you have any idea?

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    South Shields, UK
    PSN ID
    CaptainGrim
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I believe the down-sampling to lower resolutions is "hidden" inside other full screen post-processing things, so it shouldn't make a difference. Crob is the best person to answer these kinds of questions though... And I don't really know about HDMI bandwidth issues. I've got a cheapy 2m one of ebuyer and it works a treat

  4. #24

    Default

    A dev posts on here? nice!! the game looks and plays amazing, Thank you for making such a great game, Does the cell play a big part on making this game run and look so great??

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    South Shields, UK
    PSN ID
    CaptainGrim
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by biglll View Post
    Does the cell play a big part on making this game run and look so great??
    Of course

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    eLhabib
    Posts
    4,274

    Default

    HAHA what a perfectly executed PR answer

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    9,850

    Default

    Not to mention actually true. Which is certainly a change for PR.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Liverpool UK
    PSN ID
    Crobweb
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Yes the Cell processor is absolutely necessary - without the Cell processor, you'd just get a black screen - nothing would happen when you turn it on.
    It is possible to prove this with your own PS3, although your warranty may be affected.

    </sarcasm>

    Yes the Cell, especially the SPUs do a lot of the heavy lifting in WOHD, especially in terms of lighting.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    sausehuhn
    Posts
    3,303

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Crob View Post
    It is possible to prove this with your own PS3, although your warranty may be affected.
    I lol'ed

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    East Lothian, Scotland
    PSN ID
    Rapier_Racer -OFW-
    Posts
    3,224

    Default

    I never would have noticed this before, and I still don't notice it now

    Does anyone at SL not have a sense of humor? lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •