Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Bug reports

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    wichetael
    Posts
    66

    Default Bug reports

    I was thinking it a good idea to make a thread for bug reports so that our beloved devs can have a nice overview of the kind of things we encounter. Though before I get to the bug that I wanted to report today I wanted to ask our devs whether there will be any chance of a download patch some day in the future, is the game designed to accomodate such? Please give us a response on this instead of a long deadly silence, as it'd be a waste of time to produce an overview of bugs if there is no possible way they will ever be resolved for us.

    Anyway, on to my bug for today:


    • PSP: Phat
    • FW: 3.71 M33-4
    • MS: SanDisk Ultra II 4GB
    • Pulse: EU
    • DLC: Mirage/Icaras/Harimau/Auricom
    • Custom Sountrack: yes
    • Custom skins: no
    • Custom grids: no
    • Options: 0% music, 100% sfx, random, internal, flat, tags on, ghost off, load off, lang en


    Okay, I was on the Harimau grid, just did the Orcus White SR venom, moved my cursor over to the Gemini Dam Black TT Flash and put the PSP in sleep. I turn my PSP back on and I enter the TT event I was on, instead of the TT event I get the Gemini Dam Black SL Venom, but with the TT 2.06 time limit for gold instead of the SL 0.35 time limit. I complete the event (with a shameful 0.35.75 fastest time) and I get a weird grid, which seems to have only one event, but the game doesn't seem to know what type of event (says NONE), here's a picture of the corrupted grid. I'm like huh, reboot my PSP and go back to the Harimau grid and see that I now have a gold medal for the TT event with a time of 0.35.75. (picture of the grid after reboot)

    Bootnote: As I was writing this bug report I wanted to check the Harimau grid, so I go to race campaign and try to open the Harimau grid and I get a crash, the load screen appears, after a while there is just a straight line instead of the jumping one and a couple secs later my PSP turns off.

    P.S. if other people want to add bug reports to this, please use the vbCode template below, and remember the 50k image rule, link to images or keep them small:

    Code:
    [indent]
    [list]
    [*]PSP: Phat/Slim
    [*]FW: 
    [*]MS: 
    [*]Pulse: EU/NA
    [*]DLC: Mirage/Icaras/Harimau/Auricom
    [*]Custom Sountrack: yes/no
    [*]Custom skins: yes/no
    [*]Custom grids: yes/no
    [*]Options: % music, % sfx, sequential/random, internal/close/far, default/concave/flat/off, tags on/off, ghost on/off, load on/off, lang en/fr/de/es/it
    [/list]
    
    Your bug description here
    
    [/indent]
    Last edited by wich; 28th February 2008 at 05:28 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    PSN ID
    infoxicated
    Posts
    5,628

    Default

    I think the idea of this thread is a good one. Should Sony ever deem us worthy enough of receiving a WipEout Pulse Special Edition with all the content on one disc and the bugs fixed, then I think it's worthwhile for the people who play the game with most scrutiny to compile a comprehensive bug report.

    So the format above is good, and if you're going to reply using the format suggested then that's also good. But if you're not going to reply in that manner then I'll delete your post.

    Let the bug reporting commence. Let the debate be elsewhere.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Timezone
    GMT + 12
    PSN ID
    NZLion
    Posts
    1,500

    Default


    • PSP: Phat
    • FW: multiple, both cfw and standard. currently 3.90 m33-2
    • MS: SanDisk 1Gb (the fluoro yellow one)
    • Pulse: EU
    • DLC: None
    • Custom Sountrack: no
    • Custom skins: yes
    • Custom grids: no
    • Options: close, default hud, tags on, lang en


    When hosting a race, changing the track forces the ship appearance back to default.
    Applies whether attempting use of a custom skin or one of the native alternates.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Team WEEEEEEEEEEE HQ
    PSN ID
    mdhay_wz
    Posts
    2,774

    Default


    • PSP: 1003 Series
    • FW: 3.90
    • MS: SanDisk 1Gb (Pro Duo)
    • Pulse: EU
    • DLC: None - I'm skint.
    • Custom Sountrack: yes
    • Custom skins: yes, but not for Feisar.
    • Custom grids: yes, but not using.
    • Options: close, default hud, tags on, lang en
    . Autopilot turns the ship into a fish on Mag - Strips, particularly on De konstruct's 180šover track thingy.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Timezone
    GMT -5
    PSN ID
    eastrain
    Posts
    118

    Default

    PSP: 2000 Series
    FW: 3.90
    MS: Sony 4Gb
    Pulse: EU
    DLC: No
    Custom Sountrack: No
    Custom skins: Yes
    Custom grids: No
    Options: Varied

    Not sure if it's a bug... anyone want to clarify:
    If I switch to concept skin, every other team uses concept skin as well. With Eliminator/Alternate skin choice, this doesn't happen...

    I also find it interesting that while I do have a tiny bit of load time on switching to custom skins, I see a HUGE amount with the first time in ship selection that i choose the concept skin.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    PSN ID
    radiumx
    Posts
    1,499

    Default


    • PSP: Phat
    • FW: 3.71
    • MS: 4gb sony
    • Pulse: EU
    • DLC: None
    • Custom Sountrack: 30 tracks
    • Custom skins: One ag sys skin
    • Custom grids: no
    • Options: 100% music, 100% sfx, sequential, close, flat, tags on, ghost on, load on, lang en


    Disappearing HUD glitch when you have played too many races (without going back to XMB), leading to subsequent freezes. Notably, this happens far far far less on my Slim, possibly due to extra memory?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Central Scotland
    PSN ID
    stin_wz, PS3 , Vita and PS4
    Posts
    3,720

    Post

    • PSP: Slim
    • FW: 3.73
    • MS: SanDisk MS Pro Duo Magic Gate 2GB
    • Pulse: Euro and NA
    • DLC: Mirage/Icaras/Harimau/Auricom
    • Custom Sountrack: no
    • Custom skins: yes, but not anymore
    • Custom grids: yes
    • Options: 100% music, 100% sfx, sequen, close, default, tags on, ghost on, load on, lang en
    After loading to enter a race, coming to intro then, normally I pressed it right away ,but it`s freezes and I decided to leave an intro slightly longer than normal to prevent it. But I`m getting used to it.

    stevie
    Last edited by stin; 26th March 2008 at 08:13 AM. Reason: added version

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Paris
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    Brica
    Posts
    144

    Default


    • PSP: Phat
    • FW: 3.71 M33
    • MS: Sony 4GB
    • Pulse: EU
    • DLC: Mirage/Icaras/Harimau/Auricom
    • Custom Sountrack: yes
    • Custom skins: yes
    • Custom grids: yes
    • Options: 75% music, 100% sfx, random, close, concave, tags on, ghost on, load on, lang fr


    When i've been using one of the downloadable ships (so that it appears as default on the ship selection screen) and then get online, the PSP freezes when i'm entering a game and try to choose a ship. Instead of team name, there's a font bug like 2 names one on another. It always freezes while displaying the Assegai ship (1st of the list…).
    I guess this happens because my default ship should be one of the downloadable teams, but they can't be used in multiplayer.
    All i can do then is reboot.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Germany, Nuernberg
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    Posts
    660

    Default

    PSP: Phat
    FW: 3.72 official Sony
    MS: Sony 1GB
    Pulse: EU
    DLC: Mirage/Icaras/Harimau/Auricom
    Custom Sountrack: yes (6 custom tracks added, a few non-custom soundtracks turned off)
    Custom skins: yes (3 different ones)
    Custom grids: yes (1)
    Options: 100% music, 100% sfx, random, internal view, default hud, tags on, ghost on, load on, lang en

    This bug has happened to me twice now: I set up a new single race in multiplayer mode, name TomatoJoe. A few other players jump in. I quit the race (once by accident, once because my phone rang) and after a while set up anothe race with the same name as the first race I set up. The game tells me "this race alreay exists". I then go into the multiplayer arena, find the game named TomatoJoe and join it. Once the race starts, there's myself twice on the list of players at the top of the screen. At the end of the race there are the two players called TomatoJoe shown, one after each other, on the results screen, one has my race time shown correctly and the other one shows "racing". I checked my online profil after each race and even though I finished first in both races the wins were not counted, the races however were.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Homosassa, Florida
    Timezone
    GMT -5
    PSN ID
    Delci
    Posts
    28

    Default


    • PSP: Slim
    • FW: 3.92
    • MS: PRO Duo
    • Pulse: NA
    • DLC: None
    • Custom Sountrack: Yes
    • Custom skins: No
    • Custom grids: No
    • Options: 100% music, 100% sfx, random, far, concave, tags on, ghost off, load on, en


    Not sure if this is really a bug, as much as it is a coincidence...a really weird one at that...but I was in the far right Eliminator event on Grid 10, in The Amphiseum Black, and just before I left the corridor that leads to the huge U-turn, the warning-voice spoke up, and said, "Quake. Quake. Quake. Quake. Quake."
    Surely this couldn't mean there were five Quakes headed towards me. I thought it was just warning me that one of the contenders might use a Quake, and their craft was passing in and out of 'warning' range, which caused the warning to repeat itself.
    I was wrong. I was hit by five - yes, five - Quake blasts, one after the other, each after I thought it was over (and yes, I was eliminated). This struck me as incredibly odd...that five of the A.I. would have the same weapon? Maybe it was a glitch in how the weapons are randomized?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •