Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Actual velocity in Fusion..

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PSN ID
    Roland2TowerCame
    Posts
    4

    Default Actual velocity in Fusion..

    ..is actually half of what it says. I come to this statement from some very simple math concerning the result of the length of the track divided by my time compared to the average speed I was given after finishing.

    I haven't done this for the other games but I was wondering if anyone else had noticed this in Fusion or any of the other games.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Timezone
    GMT + 12
    PSN ID
    NZLion
    Posts
    1,529

    Default

    an interesting observation, and I'll have to do a comparison for some of the others
    but why have you posted this in the wipeout3 forum when it's a fusion centric question?

    edit: (3.2 km) / (14.4 s) = 800 km/h <-arnaud's talons reach TT single lap. so that's about twice the speed that the video shows.
    also, interesting that it's a nice round number
    Last edited by Lion; 3rd May 2006 at 08:06 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    sausehuhn
    Posts
    3,310

    Default

    yes, Fusion is never as fast as it says.
    but you notice that even without calculating. It does never feel like more than 1000 km/h.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Le Havre. FFF team base
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    Asayyeah -OFW-
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lion
    edit: (3.2 km) / (14.4 s) = 800 km/h <-arnaud's talons reach TT single lap. so that's about twice the speed that the video shows.
    also, interesting that it's a nice round number
    Lol good point Léon , but i am not sure one day to break the sound barrier ... under 10 sec on talon's ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,430

    Default

    Someone(besides me) should do avg speed for each of the games(based on best lap times) for each track to see what is supposed to be the fastest.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    688

    Default

    Aye, the speedometer in Fusion does seem to be rather inaccurate. I don't really mind this that much though, to be honest. I still enjoy Fusion, even though I'm not going as fast as it says I am.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Le Havre. FFF team base
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    Asayyeah -OFW-
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    yes Zerow we need to forget the reality in this game ( not saying that all other wipe are real in term of speed but fusion is the worst) there's no adequency between the feeling you get when you race with a ship at 100% and the speed of which you can hope. Don't talk about the 3000 kph reached in zone mode that's bullshit ( even it's really hell fast at zone 60 , the difference between a piranha(100%) 1300 kph and the zone ship at 60 =3000 and more : this is just silly absolutely no sense for me imo).
    Let's compare to W.Pure : in zone mode when you reach a gold medal ( zone 25 or 30 ) your avg speed is between 950 to 1050 , it's a bit underestimated compare to real speed ok , but which is real is even you reach zone 60 your avg won't be such as 3000 or so , mine is around 1500 (zone 66 coridon )which sounds more logical for me.

    pardon me if my idea isn't really clear but i ve had a short night of sleep.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    sausehuhn
    Posts
    3,310

    Default

    on the other hand: it doesn't say it's in km/h...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    688

    Default

    Mabye Fusion uses an entirely different speedometer rather than K.P.H. or M.P.H.? Sounds ludicrous, but it might explain it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PSN ID
    Roland2TowerCame
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Since it's always off by half exactly, I assume it is an error in the developer's physics library. Thanks for replies everyone.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •