Page 13 of 17 FirstFirst ... 391011121314151617 LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 165

Thread: The definitive list of differences between WO3 and WO3:SE

  1. #121
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hanging in the air in the same way bricks don't
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hellfire
    On by default.
    I always get the "autoload failed" message and have to load manually.
    Maybe it's a memory card compatibility issue, since I'm using el-cheapo unofficial ones at the moment.

  2. #122
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hanging in the air in the same way bricks don't
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zargz
    Well, not for one player but it is there for two players.
    And you are right - that is also a difference!

    Welcome to the forums btw
    It still seems a little strange that they left out the single player Eliminator.
    Maybe it was to make room on the disc for the classic tracks, but I can't imagine it taking up that much space.
    Ah well. I have both versions and I'm horribly addicted to both of them right now, so it's not like I'm really losing out.

  3. #123
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,413

    Default

    Assegai's shield was enhanced +1 , not the speed

    Physics model was dehanced, not enhanced. You fly higher which doesn't fit well with many wipeout 3 tracks like sampa run, stanza inter, and especially mega mall. However these physics work great with the old tracks!!! Go figure

    Also, negcon multiplayer bug(if you realigned the buttons you wouldn't see the other ship race, kinda like the replay bug), was fixed

  4. #124
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Calisto
    PSN ID
    Axellink
    Posts
    715

    Default

    It doesn't work for me, I'm using a cheapo one as well, but i'm playiung from my PS2, will that have an effect? I also have it in port 2 as well.

  5. #125
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    East Lothian, Scotland
    PSN ID
    Rapier_Racer -OFW-
    Posts
    3,224

    Default

    It has to be port one

  6. #126
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Calisto
    PSN ID
    Axellink
    Posts
    715

    Default

    Thanks

  7. #127
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hanging in the air in the same way bricks don't
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Axel
    It doesn't work for me, I'm using a cheapo one as well, but i'm playiung from my PS2, will that have an effect? I also have it in port 2 as well.
    I'm using a PSone with the version of WO3 that comes with a free DD2 coffee coaster :wink:
    After experimenting a little I have discovered that autoload only works if the card with the WO3 save is in slot 1, and slot 2 is empty.
    If you have cards in both slots, the autoload will fail, and if you only have a card in slot 2 the autoload routine will be bypassed entirely and it will go straight to the language select menu.

  8. #128
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    GKyl
    Posts
    1,712

    Default

    I have the card in slot one alright, but it does autoload with a second one on slot two. Are you certain your mem cards are OK?

    Ben

  9. #129
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Weymouth, Dorset, UK
    PSN ID
    madwiper
    Posts
    667

    Default

    ive seen some pics of wip3out se and i think that the jets that come out of the back of the craft are different. not sure someone will have to tell me, also i think that the pit was the same as wipeout 2097

  10. #130
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Paris
    Timezone
    GMT + 1
    PSN ID
    Brica
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Are you sure it's not from the wip3out BETA ? With pit being red instead of blue?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •