Page 3 of 18 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 177

Thread: OMEGA COLLECTION - Glitches and Troubleshooting Report Page

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Sunny Scunny, UKland
    PSN ID
    Kazzy-Mac
    Posts
    76

    Default

    https://i.gyazo.com/c6f569bae7e3b641...46b6130104.png


    The camera glitched on the start screen of Sol (when I pressed X to go from the attract camera to the stationary one that oversees the grid). I was doing the Sol event vs the Pir-hana Speed ship (the one where to elite pass you have to, y'know, because it's a 1v1.)


    I also noticed that Van Uber and Tigron show up as opponents when you use Fury class craft, but whenever I use them the opponents are always HD and never Fury. Clearly not a glitch, but it does annoy me.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    PSN ID
    feisar_2097
    Posts
    434

    Default

    New glitch with 2048 zone leaderboards

    metro park zone in racebox
    this guy has a score of 25676 with zone 19 and 3 perfect

    my guess is he somehow carried over the score system from HD... as i did a normal run on HD doing same zone and perfect zones as he did, and i got 26000. or maybe it just registered with hd scoring for some reason? i pmed this guy just incase and hope for reply.

    this glitch never appeared in vita version, all zone scores were legit but... it went by the order of highest zone on leaderboards on vita, it didnt have this "scoring" system on vita

    Please look into that issue tho


    also ghost visability in settings is broken, it has no effect if its on, they still look like a normal ship when they are ghosted
    Last edited by Racingfan; 8th June 2017 at 03:57 AM.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Paris/Hobart
    Posts
    426

    Default

    Not a glitch but a suggestion: please add a way to disable certain songs.

    Thereís already not much leeway in terms of music control, so adding that would be a huge plus, especially for Zone mode, since the game doesnít take USB tracks or Spotify into account.

    See context here: http://www.wipeoutzone.com/forum/sho...507#post251507

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    PSN ID
    feisar_2097
    Posts
    434

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Racingfan View Post

    Im going to pm this guy and see what he says.
    i never got a reply from him, and i see 2 more glitched times, one more on empire climb first race and the second race in campaign

    maybe its not the lap 1 glitch afterall, as two of them beat the normal time by a few seconds and doesnt have a time like 40-80 seconds. and empire climb doesnt have 34 speed pads in one lap... but yeah not sure what they did... i pmed them but never got a reply

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Timezone
    GMT -6
    PSN ID
    mannjon
    Posts
    869

    Default

    So this is a little unrelated, but still involves a glitch. Does anyone know if you can still do the glitch to get a timetrial, speedlap, or single race on Syncopia? I can't remember how to activate it, so I haven't tried it yet.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Timezone
    GMT + 3
    PSN ID
    chalovak
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AdHoc View Post
    Not a glitch but a suggestion: please add a way to disable certain songs.

    Thereís already not much leeway in terms of music control, so adding that would be a huge plus, especially for Zone mode, since the game doesnít take USB tracks or Spotify into account.

    See context here: http://www.wipeoutzone.com/forum/sho...507#post251507
    You know you can skip tracks by pressing the touchpad, right?

    For some reason Resume Song feature was removed, the one that kept the track playing even after you restarted a race or moved to the next one during tournaments.
    Last edited by chalovak; 8th June 2017 at 05:36 AM.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Paris/Hobart
    Posts
    426

    Default

    I donít, as I donít have the game yet. But it would be nice to not have to do that. Just a suggestion.

  8. #28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chalovak View Post
    Thanks, Cipher. I agree, it does look a little bit convoluted because of the number of events in one grid. Still, it imitates the HD/Fury interface, which was the point of my fourth... erm.. point.))

    Anyway, found another glitch. It's in the control section of option menu. For some reason the game sees R1 as R2, L1 as L2 and vice versa.
    Like most of us I use R2 and L2 for airbrakes. For some reason the default settings were different: L1 and R1 for airbrakes. So I went to options, changed the settings to R2 and L2, and look what screen showed me:
    Attachment 10732

    R1 for right airbrake, L1 for left airbrake.
    Although I pressed R2 and L2 to set the controls for airbrakes earlier. But if I press L1 or R1 the game will show me that I pressed L2 and R2 respectively.
    Games mixes this buttons up a bit. Weird.

    UPD. Seems it happens only during Remote Play on Mac. So, meh.
    It feels like the app thinks that you are using PS Vita instead of a DS4, hence the glitch.
    Yes... remote play uses a key-remap....

    Our game code swaps over L2 and R2 to L1 and R1 at a system level (because there's no L2 and R2 on a vita) - and we felt having them where they are [by default] on a vita, (the back touch screen) was baaaaad...

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Timezone
    GMT + 10
    PSN ID
    blackwiggle
    Posts
    3,862

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mannjon View Post
    So this is a little unrelated, but still involves a glitch. Does anyone know if you can still do the glitch to get a timetrial, speedlap, or single race on Syncopia? I can't remember how to activate it, so I haven't tried it yet.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9i0q-9EjgSE

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Timezone
    GMT + 3
    PSN ID
    chalovak
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NotEnoughRed View Post
    Yes... remote play uses a key-remap....

    Our game code swaps over L2 and R2 to L1 and R1 at a system level (because there's no L2 and R2 on a vita) - and we felt having them where they are [by default] on a vita, (the back touch screen) was baaaaad...
    So the game doesn't know the difference between remote play on Vita and remote play on PC/Mac with Dualshock 4, right? Hence this behaviour?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •