Page 11 of 18 FirstFirst ... 789101112131415 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 177

Thread: OMEGA COLLECTION - Glitches and Troubleshooting Report Page

  1. #101
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    PSN ID
    feisar_2097
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JFthebestJan View Post
    what ryuga says, leaderboards still full of broken records ...
    only hd fury SR, 1 zone in 2048 (uploaded to wrong lb) 1 speed lap 2048 (also uploaded to wrong lb) and two 2048 SR's in campaign but got no reply from those who been hit by that so idk how that happen

  2. #102
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,356

    Default

    I was looking at single race records last night, and there are many bugged times. It must be keeping track when you blow up. What would be great would be if we could erase individual records on our system that are bugged, otherwise won't that time remain on your personal record even if they are deleted off the main database?

  3. #103

    Default

    I said in another thread (Which I can't find at the moment!):

    The leaderboards are being edited "manually" to ensure we're only getting the glitched times and not legit ones. It's going to take some time.

    Patching a game is like fixing a leak.. first you turn the water off (with a software patch)... and then you fix the leak (with someone altering the leaderboards by hand)


    I think I've stretched this analogy to death....

  4. #104
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,356

    Default

    Sounds good. When you remove those times, would it also remove it from your personal records as well?

  5. #105
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    PSN ID
    feisar_2097
    Posts
    448

    Default

    the SR glitches in hd fury doesnt count to your personal bests

    not sure about 2048 one though, as i dont know the cause

    but even if you have glitched personal bests times, they cant remove it because its tied to your save

  6. #106
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Wales
    PSN ID
    Justice_Curtains
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Not so much a glitch as it is a model error, but there's an issue with the Icaras HD craft where you can see through the back of the pilot's head when looking at the craft from the rear. It also seems like the seat can be seen through from the sides.

    There is however an actual glitch where HD craft have blue trails that turn into red towards the end, rather than blue fading to purple.

    Finally, there's an issue with the Modesto Heights forward track where the LODs for the corner after the bridge jump seems to switch between near and far models (best way I could describe it, its obvious when racing the track tho)

    Sorry if any of these issues have been posted already

  7. #107
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Sunny Scunny, UKland
    PSN ID
    Kazzy-Mac
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I don't think the trails are exclusive to the HD ships.

    I was playing online a lot yesterday and it seemed there was a 20% chance for the ship trails to be completely wrong. Several times I was driving the Harimau Fury with a blue (HD ship) trail, several times I saw random ships with the trail changing from blue to red regardless of what type of ship they were.

    I also had the blue/red trail thing happen on me too, but it was far easier to see when the Fury ships were using the HD trails and vice versa.

  8. #108
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    PSN ID
    feisar_2097
    Posts
    448

    Default

    hd fury SR glitches is still there. i added my rank to a notepad, came back some hours later and i noticed it dropped by 3. no, nobody beat me time, the 4 players above me have like 5 seconds better than i do with like 20 pads and according to wipeoutrankings im rank 5 on it. so maybe theres another glitch as mannjon said?

    but yeah this board is really weird

    still havnt noticed anything new for 2048 tho

    Just looked on same board again, and my rank dropped by 10 now
    Last edited by Racingfan; 17th June 2017 at 03:21 PM.

  9. #109
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Timezone
    GMT -5
    PSN ID
    aerobie2
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I've noticed that a loading screen for HD/Fury Eliminator mode has a typo. When it describes the method to combat turn, it says that L1 is the "defult". I took a screenshot, but it seems like too many steps to get it from my PS4 to this forum. If you take a look, you'll see it.

  10. #110
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Timezone
    GMT + 3
    PSN ID
    chalovak
    Posts
    199

    Default

    @dontmindlosing, if I'm not mistaken this typo came straight from the PS3 version of the game. It was noticed back then, but nothing had been done to fix it.
    So now it's more like a tribute to the good ol' days, I guess. )))

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •