PDA

View Full Version : Does wip3out run on the PS3 slim?



wich
27th February 2010, 02:20 PM
Hi guys, I just got myself wipEout, wipEout 2097 and wip3out. The first two run nicely on my PS3 slim, but the latter always hangs on a loading screen. Could anyone confirm wip3out either working or not working on PS3 slim? Right now I don't know if it's a compatibility thing or a damaged disc.

SaturnReturn
27th February 2010, 02:51 PM
It won't run on PS3. I had the same disappointment.

See this thread:
http://www.wipeoutzone.com/forum/showthread.php?t=4899&highlight=freeze

wich
27th February 2010, 03:31 PM
Ah bugger... Oh well, wanted to get SE as well anyway.

andy
28th February 2010, 01:32 PM
I'd just buy a ps1 or 2 off ebay, you should be able to get them cheap on there. A ps1 can be less than 3 sometimes, and buy a memory card too if you do. The ps1 wipeout games are quality too =]

wich
28th February 2010, 01:59 PM
Oh definately, I was planning on getting two PS1s and a couple more versions of the games. I only stepped in when Pure came out, so I still have a lot of gaming to do ;)

Original and 2097 work briliantly on PS3 though ;)

Inter
5th March 2010, 02:02 PM
but why are Wipeout and Wipeout2097 compatible white isn't Wip3out so ??

wich
6th March 2010, 12:29 PM
That's a good question actually, must be something that wip3out does that is not emulated properly, or was undocumented behaviour or something.

andy
6th March 2010, 08:03 PM
I think it was something to do with the copy protection on WO3 making it hard or impossible to emulate or something. that's just from what I recall, but it is somewhere in these forums.

wich
8th March 2010, 03:38 PM
urgh, copy protection, one of the most pointless excercises in human history...

xdirex
10th April 2010, 03:05 PM
I just re-bought a copy of Wip3out for my new PS3, only to be disappointed that it hangs on the loading screen (just before a race).

So, have we established whether W3SE will work on PS3? I have a 250Gb slim.

I already have a PS1 back in Australia, but would love to play it on my PS3 in the UK. As nice as HD is, it's just not the same... :(

wipeout rocks
10th April 2010, 04:04 PM
are any of you using the ps3 cech 2003A (120 gigabyte)

wich
11th April 2010, 09:42 AM
I'm playing on a 2004A (120GB), they should be the same model though, the last two digits are only a region ID.

As for SE, haven't tried it myself yet, still hoping that it'll work fine.

wipeout rocks
12th April 2010, 02:57 PM
thanks yes i think the number three is uk
must check it on ps blog

_______________________________
yes number 3 is uk and 4 is europe

Frances_Penfold
24th April 2010, 06:38 AM
Just curious about this.

I recently bought Wipeout 3 for my PS3, brand new original of the game purchased from Amazon marketplace, and it works fine on my 80 gig PS3 phat. Admittedly I have only played the game for an hour or two so far but there has been no game freezing observed yet. Looks like the identifier is SLUS-00865.

So is this a PAL-only problem for Wip3out?

wipeout rocks
24th April 2010, 09:19 AM
well ive got the sces-02845-t version and that works perfect on my 120 gig slim

wich
25th April 2010, 09:13 AM
SCES01909 is the version that isn't working for me. Of course there may also be a difference depending on PS3 models.

wipeout rocks
26th April 2010, 03:53 PM
SCES01909 has never worked i dont think

Frances_Penfold
26th April 2010, 05:00 PM
Very weird that some versions of Wipeout 3 work on the PS3 and others do not.

The PS1 emulation on the PS3 is region locked, yes? So people from European cannot import a North American copy of the game to use on their console, and vice versa?

Also, one possible hang-up with my version of the game (SLUS-00865) when run on my PS3-- it seems that music tracks do not play when you restart a race unless you go to the audio menu and select another song. (It is also possible that this is a general glitch in Wipeout 3 that I didn't know about.)

wich
27th April 2010, 09:16 AM
Yes, I believe backward compatibility is region locked.

Motorsagmannen
5th May 2010, 08:48 PM
unfortunately no ps1 games can be run of the ps3 slim (except the psn store ones i think.)
this is partly the reason for the slim to be cheaper than the old fat ones, its sad but true

wich
6th May 2010, 06:47 AM
That's incorrect, you can play PS1 games on the PS3 slim, it's just that a particular version of WO3 does not work on the slim, and perhaps the phat as well.

The slim can't play PS2 games, whereas some of the phat models could, with limited success.

Motorsagmannen
6th May 2010, 05:54 PM
only the launch version phat model could play ps2 games (the 60gB one.)
and i thought they removed the backwards compatibility to ps1 games with the slim edition. i might have been mistaken though. but either way i am pretty sure the games have to be of the correct region (same as the console.)

wich
6th May 2010, 07:32 PM
No, PS1 compatibility was not removed from the slim, but yes, backwards compatibility is region locked, as also the PS2 compatibility in the older phat.

SonicChaos
17th June 2010, 10:20 PM
I also noticed that since it is emulated, the speed bar isn't smooth as on the PS1. It's rather choppy making boost starts a bit harder to pull off.

wickedwill1993
25th June 2010, 07:42 PM
Right, i have Wip3out SCES-01909 and want to make sure if it doesn't work propperly on any ps3. Because i'm getting a slim soon and i want to know if it does actually work on it. If not, how can i get my hands on another version of Wip3out that works on ps3.